Sports

Report of Physical Education and Sports Department

Head of the Department
                                        Dr. M.R. Gaikwad

  • Introduction

Physical and mental fitness is the main objective of physical education. Sports and Physical Education are the integral part of total education system and the present National Education policy emphasizes promotion and development of sports and Physical Education.
We have 5 Members of sports organizing committee of which Principal of the college is the President and the Director of Physical Education is the Secretary of the committee. The main function of this committee is to promote sports by organizing sports activities at Inter-Collegiate/ Inter-Zonal/Inter University level.
Our college students participate in Inter-collegiate sports regularly. To promote sports and health awareness among the students, College teams participate in almost all sports events.  Students of this college have been selected to participate  in Pune University team, Maharashtra state and Indian team at Asian and International tournament and some of them have received sports scholarships awarded by Pune University, UGC and Government of India.

 

  • Aims and Objectives
  • To work for the personality development and character building of student’s through games and sports.
  • To organize feature collegiate, inter group and feature university tournaments and competitions in various games and sports.
  • To train the students to participate in various games and sports.
  • To inculcate the spirit of sportsmanship among students, promote friendly relationship among them and make them good citizens to serve the nation.
  • To improve and enhance the quality sport and athletics.
  • To organize coaching camp at various levels.
  • To encourage students for participation.
  • To develop and maintain college playgrounds and provide latest equipment.
  • To obtain the grants from UGC, university and N.S.O and utilize them for sports development to inculcate the spirit of sports.

 

  • Advantages of Sports
  • Improvement of body and mind
  • Development of sportsman’s spirit
  • Peaceful coexistence and tolerance
  • Interaction and communication skill
  • Ability to manage difficult situations
  • Presence of mind
  • 2% reservation in admission in any college or institution
  • 5% reservation in government services
  • Reservation in private sectors
  • Excellence leads to become national or international figure
  • Incentives to outstanding Sports Person

With a view to inspire students to participate in sports activities, the following facilities are given to the students

  • Providing financial aids like Travelling Allowance (T.A), Daily Allowance (D.A), Refreshment etc.
  • Motivating students with Incentives like T. Shirts, Track Suit, Trophy, Felicitation etc.
  • Exposing students to News papers, Magazines, T.V Radio etc for their recognition.
  • Giving 5 grace marks according to Ordinance 163 of University of Pune.
  1. Gymkhana Committee
Summary of Sports Activities and Awards for the period 2015-16

 

Sr. No

Names

Designation

1

Prin. Dr. M. D. Lawrence

President

2

Dr. M. R. Gaikwad

Secretary/Coordinator

3

Prof. S. M. Edke

Member

4

Prof. S. S. Pokharna

Member

5

Prof. A. S. Navgire

Member

 

  1. RECIPIENT OF “KRIDA PRAVINYA MAHAVIDYALAY PURASKAR”

Considering our consistent outstanding performance in Physical Education and sports for the last eight years, we were awarded the “Krida Pravinya Mahavidyalay Puraskar” in the year 2008-09 by Parashuramiyan Krida Sanstha.

 

Description: \\Labserve\E\01a\gaikwad sir.jpg

 

 

  1. AWARDS AND FELICITATION DURING LAST 8 YEARS

Sr. No.

Name

Event

Year

Award

1

Prashant Zende

Cycling

2005-06

Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Award   by Maharashtra State  Government for Best Player

2

Lima Elton

Football

2006-07

Star of Pune Award by Surendra Annand

3

Saurabh Kokate

Gymnastic

2009-10

Gunvant Khiladi Puraskar

 

 

  1. LIST OF NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS

Sr. No.

Name

Event

Year

Venue

1

Pawan Bhambre

Gymnastic

2003-04

Gurudaspur-Pune (Punjab)

2

Prashant Zende

Cycling

2003-04

Kolkata

3

Archana Shinde

Gymnastic

2003-04

 

4

Sachin Pardeshi

MallKhamb

2003-04

 

5

Rupali Sarmane

Wrestling

2004-05

 

6

Prashant Zende

Cycling

2004-05

Hyderabad

7

Mayuresh Ekbote

Gymnastic

2004-05

Hyderabad

8

Gaurav Ganpule

Tennis

2005-06

Surat

9

Siddharth patil

Tennis

2005-06

Australia

10

Uma Namdas

Cricket

2005-06

Hazaribag

11

Yuvraj Haral

Tennis

2005-06

Australia

12

Prashant Zende

Cycling

2005-06

Pune

13

Tushar Gujar

MallKhamb

2005-06

 

14

Siddharth Bhide

Swimming

2005-06

 

15

Saurabh Kokate

Gymnastic

2006-07

Allahabad (UP)

16

Sumit Jangam

Cricket       V.J.Trophy

2006-07

Kolkata

17

Lima Elton

Football

2006-07

 

18

Parija Mallo

Tennis

2007-08

 

19

Lima Elton

Football

2006-07

 

20

Parija Mallo

Tennis

2007-08

 

21

Saurabh Kokate

Gymnastic

2007-08

Kerala

22

Ajinkya Keskar

Gymnastic

2007-08

Kerala

23

Rohan Gide

Tennis

2008-09

Lucknow

24

Mahendra Gokule

Taekwandow

2008-09

Jabalpur

25

Saurabh Kokate

Gymnastic

2008-09

Varangal

26

Ajinkya Keskar

Gymnastic

2008-09

Varangal

27

Chaitanya Naik

Badminton

2008-09

 

28

Pritam Khot

Volley Ball

2008-09

 

29

Rohan Gide

Tennis

2009-10

Pakistan

30

Saurabh Kokate

Gymnastic

2009-10

Tamilnadu

31

Chaitanya Naik

Badminton

2009-10

 

32

Pritam Khot

Volley Ball

2009-10

 

33

Saurabh Kokate

Gymnastic

2010-11

Delhi

34

Sanjay Pardeshi

Cricket Ranji Player

2010-11

Australia

35

Tushar Shrivastav

Cricket Maharashtra under 22  (Col. C.K. Naidu Trophy)

2010-11

Vijaywada, Gaziabad, Udaipur, Mumbai & Nasik

36

Sneha Nande

Athletics

2010-11

Guntur and Bangalore

37

Darshan Burguje

Cycling

2010-11

Ranchi Zarkhand

38

Avdhoot Dandekar

Cricket

2011-12

Chennai

39

Gaurav Zende

Shooting

2011-12

Balewadi

 

 

  • Student of our college have bagged special prizes and have been awarded during the Inter Collegiate Sports Tournament. Some highlights for the year 2003-2004 to 2011-2012 are as follows

 

Academic Year

Championship / Runners up /3rd Place at Inter Collegiate Level

Out come at National/ International and University Sports

Team Event

Individual Event

Event

Place / Medal

Event

Prize / Medal

2003-04

 

 

1 Best Physique

Gold - 1

1 Cycling   Bronze -1

2 Best Physique

Silver - 1

3 Judo

Gold -1

4 Gymnastics

Gold - 1

2 Mallkhamb Gold - 1

5 Gymnastics

Silver - 1

6 Wrestling

Gold - 1

7 Cycling

Bronze -1

8 Mallkhamb

Gold - 1

2004-05

1. Cricket David Cup

Winner

1 Gymnastics

Gold - 1

 

 

2 Gymnastics

Silver - 1

 

 

2.Cricket D'Mello Cup

Runner up

3 Gymnastics

Bronze -1

 

 

3.Gymnastics

Winner

4 Judo

Gold - 1

 

 

4.FootBall (AFMC- Trophy)

Winner

5 Power lifting

Silver - 1

 

6 Weight lifting

Gold - 1

 

 

7 Best Physique

Silver - 1

 

 

8 Swimming

Gold - 1

 

 

9 Wrestling

Gold - 1

 

 

10 Mallkhamb

Bronze -1

 

 

11 Cycling

Bronze -1

 

 

2005-06

1. Tennis

Winner

1 Judo

Silver - 1

Received      1. Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Award in Cycling - 1

2. Cricket

Runner up

2 Judo

Gold - 1

3 Power lifting

Silver - 1

4 Wresting

Silver - 1

Swimming Gold - 2

5 Swimming

Gold - 1

Ashwamedha Gold - 1

6 Mallkhamb

Gold - 1

Mallkhamb Gold - 1

7 Gymnastics

Gold - 1

1. Gold Medal in Indian Rim Asian Universities Tennis Game in Perth, Australia

8 power lifting

Silver - 1

9 Cycling

 Gold -1 Silver - 1

10 Half Maranon

Silver - 1

2006-07

1. Cricket (Men) David Trophy

Winner

Swimming

Gold - 1

Swimming National Gold- 1

 

Judo

 

 

Gymnastics Gold - 1  Silver - 1

2. Foot Ball (org- B.M.C.C)

Runner up

Power lifting

Gold - 1

 

Gymnastics

Gold - 1

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling

Silver - 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mallkhamb

Silver - 1

 

 

 

 

2007-08

1. Cricket (Men) David Trophy

Winner

Swimming

Gold - 1

Gymnastics National  Silver - 1

 

Judo

Gold - 1

 

 

2. Gymnastics (M/W)

Winner

Rey-Gymnastics

Gold - 1

 

Winner

Gymnastics

Gold - 1

 

3. Cricket (Men) (Twenty - 20 org - B.V)

 

Tennis

Gold - 1

 

 

 

 

 

Mallkhamb

Silver - 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gymnastics

 

 

 

 

 

4. Lawn Tennis

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Badminton

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008-09

1. Kabaddi (Men)

Winner

Gymnastics

Gold - 1

Tennis International Bronze -1

2. Gymnastics (Men)

Winner

Gymnastics

Silver - 1

 

3. Cricket (Men)

3rd Place

Rhy-Gymnastics

Silver - 1

All India University Gymnastics Bronze -1

4. Hockey (Men)

3rd Place

Fencing

Silver - 1

5. Soft Ball (Men)

4th Place

10,000 Run

Silver - 1

National Taekwandow Silver -1  Bronze -1

6. Cricket (Men) (Twenty - 20)

Winner

Swimming

Bronze -1

Cross Country

Bronze -1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cycling

Bronze -1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tennis

Gold - 1

 

 

 

 

2009-10

1. Kabaddi (Men)

Winner

Swimming

Gold - 1

 

 

2. Lawn Tennis (M)

Winner

Fencing

Silver - 1

 

 

3. Gymnastics (Men)

Winner

Archery

Silver - 1

 

 

4. Hockey (Men)

3rd Place

Boxing

Silver - 1

 

 

5. Chess

4th Place

Wrestling

Gold - 1

 

 

6. Volley Ball (M)

4th Place

100 Run

Bronze -1

 

 

7. Cricket (M) David Karandak

Runner up

Gymnastics

Gold - 1

 

 

Gymnastics

Bronze -1

 

8. Cricket (Twenty - 20 org- Sinhgad)

Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. Foot Ball (Men) Org- Sinhgad

Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010-11

1. Cricket (M) David Karandak

Winner

1 Swimming

Bronze -1

1. Rope Mallkhamb Bronze - 1

2 Gymnastics

Gold - 1

2. Gymnastics (M/W)

Winner

2. One student selected for Cricket Ranji Trophy

3 Gymnastics

Silver - 1

3. Tennis (M)

Runner up

4 Shooting

Silver - 1

4. Kabaddi (M)

Runner up

5 Best Physique

Silver - 1

5. Chess

4th Place

3. One student selected for Cricket (under 22) in the Maharashtra team

6 Long Jump

Gold - 1

 

 

 

 

7 High Jump

Gold - 1

 

 

 

 

8 Fencing

Silver - 1

 

 

 

 

9 Cycling

Silver - 1

 

 

 

 

10 Archery

Silver - 1

C. K. Nayudu Trophy

 

 

 

 

11 Rope Mallkhamb

Bronze -1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011-12

1. Cricket(Men) David Trophy

Winner

1. Shooting

Silver 1

Shooting National Bronze 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Rope Mallkhamb

Winner

2. Gymnastic

Bronze 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Kabaddi (Men)

Runners up

3. Rope Mallkhamb

Bronze 1

 

 

 

 

 

Forth 1

 

 

4. Lawn Tennis (Men)

Runners up

4. Athletics

Silver 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Chess

Fifth Place

5. Cycling

Gold 1

 

 

 

 

 

Forth 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Swimming

Silver 2

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze 2

 

 

  1.     REPORT OF SPORTS DEPARTMENT

The Sports Department of the college has organized following different sports during the Academic year 2003-2004 to 2011-2012
Inter Class and Inter Collegiate Sports Tournaments
Sports Department of Our college and Pune City Zonal Sports Committee organized different sports events (men & Women) as follows  and students of our college achieved special awards and prizes.

 

Sports Events : (Men & Women)


Cross Country

Best Physique

Boxing

Swimming

Weight Lifting

Athletics

Wrestling

Power Lifting

Badminton

Hand Ball

Mallkhamb

Hockey

Table Tennis

Gymnastic

Kho-Kho

Volley-Ball

Foot Ball

Judo

Kabaddi

Chess

Yogasana

Softball

Cricket

Basketball

Walking

Shooting

Rope Mallkhamb

Archery

Fencing

Tennis

 

 

 

 

  1. Participation of students at different levels in sports Activities from 2003-04 to 2011-12

Table - A

Academic

Total No.of students

Year

participation at InterCollegiate Level

 

Boys

Girls

Total

2003-04

155

22

177

2004-05

165

25

190

2005-06

188

24

212

2006-07

189

28

217

2007-08

192

30

222

2008-09

199

31

230

2009-10

208

33

241

2010-11

210

35

245

2011-12

220

37

257

 

1

 

Table - B

Academic

participation Level

Year

Inter Zonal

Inter

National/

 

State

University

International

2003-04

12

9

4

2004-05

21

10

3

2005-06

22

12

6

2006-07

20

8

3

2007-08

20

12

3

2008-09

21

9

6

2009-10

27

14

4

2010-11

25

16

5

2011-12

20

11

5

1

 

 

12.    Infrastructure Facilities and Sports Equipment / Materials Available on Campus
12.1     The Sports Department of this college maintains following sports materials on hands
List of Sports Materials


Sr. NO

Events

Particulars / Quantity

1

Cricket

Entire Cricket kit, Net & Met

2

Football

05

3

Handball

04 Balls and Net-01

4

Basketball

05

5

Volleyball

06

6

Softball

04

7

Tennis Ball

06

8

Badminton Rackets

06

9

Table Tennis Ball

06 Bat- 4, Table-1

10

Hockey

All Hockey Kit

11

WT Lifting

All Weights

12

Chess Board

06

13

Boxing Gloves

3 pair and Kit

14

Athletics

Entire Throwing Equipment

15

Carom Board

04

16

Fencing

Entire Kit

 

12.2     The College maintains following Sports Ground and Hall
List of Ground / Hall


Sr. No

Event

 Particular

1

Kabaddi

01 Ground

2

Basket Ball

01 Ground

3

Volley Ball

01 Ground

4

Net Ball

01 Ground

5

Gymnasium Hall

01

 

12.3     The Indoor / Outdoor Facilities which are not available with us we possess them from neighboring colleges or make them available from local sports Association

 

  •      REPORT OF GYMNASIUM

“A Sound mind resides in a sound body.”  In order to keep our students physically fit and give them an opportunity to have workout session in own campus, we have set up a well equipped Gymnasium.
Equipments Available:

  • A Work out machine with 13 station
  • Fifteen Loose station machine
  • Weight lifting bars(20)
  • Dumbbells of 1 kg to 10 kg weights
  • Disc Plates of 2.5 kg   to 20 kg weights

Work Out Timings

  • 6.30 am to 9.30 am - 3 Batches of one hour Duration
  • 10.00 am to 3.30 pm - Indoor Games
  • 4.00 pm to 7.00 pm – 3 Batches of one hour Duration

Functioning of the Gymnasium

  • Students wishing to join Gymnasium to register their names by filling a form and with two copies of photographs.

The batches are allotted and the applicant is given Identity card.

  • For Giving proper instructions and direction to the students we have two qualified instructors working in two sessions.

 

  • Procedure / Annual Plan of Sports Department for the Year as Follows

ANNUAL PLANING OF SENIOR COLLEGE SPORTS DEPARTMENT

  • The Concerned students are to be informed about inter collegiate sports & the Enrolment of the students in accordance to the sports events & activates.
  • With an objective to bring awareness about health & care schedule is prepared for convincing & conducting lecturers, seminars, discussion, audio-visual programmes etc.
  • Drafting the time schedules for Inter class sports & implementation of them.
  • Booking the respective ground for conducting inter class & inter collegiate tournaments.
  • Purchasing of new records colors & equipments.
  • Maintaining the records & register of purchases made during the year in respective registers
  • Recording the games equipments & colours supplied to the students from time to time into the respective registers.
  • Selecting & preparing a list of students for conducting Inter class & Inter collegiate games
  • Arranging practice / training for aforesaid selected students to enable them to participate into the Inter collegiate games
  • Obtaining duly filled in eligibility forms from students who are supposed to participate in aforesaid games.
  • Playing role of team manager on behalf of the college by guiding & coaching the students on play ground.
  • Drawing advances from the college for paying TA/ DA to the competing students /Players from time to time
  • Arranging Inter Collegiate , Inter Zonal , Inter University tournaments on behalf of the college on such instructions from university
  • Keeping the students well informed about the programme schedules convincing Inter Zone & Inter University games from time to time
  • Arranging Annual Prizes distribution programme/ ceremony.
  • In response to ordinance No.163 sending the forms of such students to the university who qualify themselves in different university and National activities in this context
  • Submitting periodical report on financial disbursements to the college, University
  • Drafting a budget for the ensuing academic year
  • Discharging different responsibilities and duties entrusted by the Pune city Zonal sports committee & pune University board of Sports e.g. Working as member of selection committee , Team Coach / Manager & arranging tournaments on instructions of the aforesaid boards.

 

  • FUTURE PLAN
  • Expansion of Sports Office and Gymnasium to provide facilities to 70-75 students at a time.
  • Construction of Indoor sports training facilities
  • Construction of New Basketball, Volleyball court and Netball and Kabaddi ground.
  • To Provide incentives to the students participating in University, National and International sports event.

 

  •           Participation of Dr. M. R. Gaikwad, Director of physical Education in  various activates is as follows
  • Participation in sports activities
  • Participation in seminar / Conference workshop etc.

 

Details Regarding Participation in workshops, Seminars and other Education work of Dr.M.R.Gaikwad Director of Physical Education.

  • Participation in workshop and seminar of Director of physical Education organized by shivchhatrapati Mahavidyalya ,junner and university of pune. Dated 16th July to 19th July 2008
  • Organized Inter Collegiate Malkhamb and Gymnastics Competition Dated 23rd Aug, 2008.
  • Participated in the state level seminar on physical Education and fitness for all held on 2nd and 3rd January 2009. I Presented a paper entitled physical education & fitness for all. Seminar organized by Shri Shahu Mandir Mahavidyalaya Pune.
  • Participation in the National Seminar on 11th and 12th February 2009 and presented paper titled Innovative Management Practices for sports Department at colleges. Organized by M.M.College of Commerce and Yashada Pune.
  • Has been working as the Executive committee member of pune city Zonal sports committee since 1995-96.
  • Has Worked as Team Manager and Coach with several teams of pune city zonal sports committee and college.
  • Has worked as Team Manager for all India Inter University Malkhamb and Gymnastics Tournament held at Krukshetra Hariyana dated 7th Oct  to 17th Oct 2008.
  • Has Worked as External Supervisor for Practical Examination of B.P.Ed and M.Ed(phy) students Dated 18th  to 20th  Feb. 2009.
  • Has been Working as Treasurer for several years for Pune University physical Education Teachers Association (PUPETA) since 2005
  • Elected as a member of senate, University of Pune on 2Nov , 2010 for 5 Year.
  • Research Guide for M.Phil / Ph.D Students.s

 

AWARDS RECEIVED:-

  • On the occasion of National Sports Day (29.08.2004) received the ‘PARSHURAMIYA SPORTS AWARED’ at the hands of Hon.Shri Chandu Borde(Ex. President  of Indian Cricket Team Selection Committee). This award was given by Parshuramiya sports Institute for his contribution in the field of sports.
  • Received the ‘SPECIAL EXCELLENCE AWARD’ at the hand of Hon. Shri, Anant Dixit, Editor of Lokmat Given by the Savitribai Waman Alias Mai Deshpande.Trust on Occasion of her 10th Death Anniversary on 22nd April 2007. He received this Award for this contribution in the field of Education.
  • He has also received the “SHIKSHAK GAURAV PURASKAR” of Pune Municipal Corporation year 2006-07, for his Contribution in the field of Education at the hands of Hon.Shri Sudhir Janjyot , President Pune Municipal Corporation Education Department. He Received this Award on 5th September 2007 in the Presence of Hon.Shri.Balasaheb Shivarkar (MLA), Hon,Shri Chandrakant Chajjed (MLA), Hon.Shri Ulhasraoji Pawar (MLA)
  • Selected for ‘Adarsh Shikshal Puraskar’ and ‘Prabhodhan Award-2010’ by Yuva Shakti Samajik Sanstha , Nashik.
  • Recipient of “MAHARASHTRA BHUSHAN PURASKAR – 2011” by institute Maharashtra Marathi Samajik Sanstha Mumbai.